• Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Home
  • Docs
  • Register
  • Login
RetroPie forum home
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Home
  • Docs
  • Register
  • Login
Please do not post a support request without first reading and following the advice in https://retropie.org.uk/forum/topic/3/read-this-first

how to install core and emulator with a script ?

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Help and Support
scriptmoduleautomatedemulator instal
25 Posts 3 Posters 4.5k Views
Loading More Posts
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • W
    wsamael
    last edited by 14 Jun 2020, 17:45

    Hello again, I wanna install the other retroarch core and othe emulator by script. of corouse i can add one by one in ES menu but i would like automate the installation of the other core. some one can help me
    i found an old script for install 3do emualtor but its not work

    rp_module_id="a_4dolibretro"
    rp_module_desc="3DO LibretroCore 4DO (Additional)"
    rp_module_menus="4+"
    
    function sources_a_4dolibretro() {
        gitPullOrClone "$rootdir/emulatorcores/4do-libretro" git://github.com/libretro/4do-libretro
    }
    
    function build_a_4dolibretro() {
        pushd "$rootdir/emulatorcores/4do-libretro"
    
        [ -z "${NOCLEAN}" ] && make -f Makefile clean
        make -f Makefile platform="${FORMAT_COMPILER_TARGET}" ${COMPILER} 2>&1 | tee makefile.log
        [ ${PIPESTATUS[0]} -ne 0 ] && __ERRMSGS="Could not successfully compile 3DO LibretroCore 4DO!"
        [ -f makefile.log ] && cp makefile.log $outputdir/_log.makefile.4dolibretro
    
        popd
    }
    
    function copy_a_4dolibretro() {
        [ -z "$so_filter" ] && so_filter="*libretro*.so"
        find $rootdir/emulatorcores/4do-libretro/ -name $so_filter | xargs cp -t $outputdir
    }
    

    so maybe it's too old or I make a mistake somewhere

    ps I found this file here

    thanks for helping me :)

    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
    • M
      mitu Global Moderator
      last edited by 14 Jun 2020, 18:02

      It's too old and it won't work with current RetroPie version. If you're intereste din 3DO emulation, the 4DO Libretro core is available already in RetroPie - https://retropie.org.uk/docs/3do/.

      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
      • W
        wsamael
        last edited by 14 Jun 2020, 20:50

        I gave 3do for example, in fact, i would install many core and many emulator with a script, but i don't know how to make it for that
        This script is an example for explain what i wanna to do ;)

        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
        • M
          mitu Global Moderator
          last edited by 14 Jun 2020, 20:52

          Then why don't you look at how other libretro cores are built and configured - in the RetroPie-Setup repository ?

          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • W
            wsamael
            last edited by 18 Jun 2020, 17:38

            sorry for being late.

            @mitu said in how to install core and emulator with a script ?:

            Then why don't you look at

            fbecause I'm stupid boy XD , ok my bad ;)

            So I put it in /scriptsmodules/libretrocores/ (for libretro core ) but how can install it ? if i launch

            sudo bash ./lr-bluemsx.sh
            

            ( for example ), that not install msx core in ES :(

            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
            • M
              mitu Global Moderator
              last edited by 18 Jun 2020, 17:42

              @wsamael said in how to install core and emulator with a script ?:

              So I put it in /scriptsmodules/libretrocores/ (for libretro core ) but how can install it ?

              How do you install other emulators, already present in RetroPie ?

              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
              • W
                wsamael
                last edited by 18 Jun 2020, 21:11

                actually I install it by ES menu ( retropie_setup.sh ) one by one but it's long and boring ;) so it's why I wanna instal it with a command in a script. like that I can install by group ( arcade, computer etc. I hope you understand what I would say ;)

                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • M
                  mitu Global Moderator
                  last edited by 19 Jun 2020, 03:01

                  If you wish to use the cli to call the script, then the syntax is

                  sudo ./retropie_packages <scriptmodule> <function>
                  

                  where <function> can be one of the: sources, build, install, remove, configure, depends (may be more, but these are the main ones). These are defined in the scriptmodule as source_<module>, build_<module>, etc.
                  To install lr-fceumm, you'd call

                  sudo ./retropie_packages lr-fceumm depends
                  sudo ./retropie_packages lr-fceumm sources
                  sudo ./retropie_packages lr-fceumm build
                  sudo ./retropie_packages lr-fceumm install
                  sudo ./retropie_packages lr-fceumm configure
                  

                  If you omit the <function> parameter, running sudo ./retropie_packages <module> will run depends, build, install and configure automatically.

                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                  • W
                    wsamael
                    last edited by wsamael 21 Jun 2020, 09:37

                    Yyyyyyeeeeeessssss it's work great, I've install two of them with a script for test and it's ok. Thanks U so much :)

                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                    • W
                      wsamael
                      last edited by 1 Jul 2020, 18:18

                      i' made all my script for install every core and emulators what i want, everything works great ( tahnks again :) ) but I wanna konw if it's possible to install them by binari, beacuse with this method

                      sudo ./retropie_packages XXX depends
                      sudo ./retropie_packages XXX sources
                      sudo ./retropie_packages XXX build
                      sudo ./retropie_packages XXX install
                      sudo ./retropie_packages XXX configure
                      

                      it's ok but very long to add them by source.

                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • M
                        mitu Global Moderator
                        last edited by 1 Jul 2020, 18:27

                        Binary install means downloading it from the RetroPie server. If you added your own (new) scripts, there's nothing to download and install. Binary installation can be run via the install_bin parameter.

                        W 1 Reply Last reply 5 Jul 2020, 16:11 Reply Quote 0
                        • W
                          wsamael @mitu
                          last edited by wsamael 7 May 2020, 17:12 5 Jul 2020, 16:11

                          @mitu

                          That's all ? ^^ Thank you :) I'll do that asap :)

                          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                          • W
                            wsamael
                            last edited by wsamael 7 Jul 2020, 23:07 7 Jul 2020, 22:05

                            sorry it's me again ;)

                            i wanna complete all script and test it but i've a problem with path files for install packages

                            if I install via the ES menu

                            sudo ./RetroPie-Setup/retropie_setup.sh
                            

                            the packages are install to /home/pi/Retropie/roms/ XXX
                            and If a Install via my script
                            for exemple:

                            sudo bash ./RetroPie-Setup/retropie_packages.sh cannonball install_bin
                            
                            

                            the packages are install in
                            /opt/retropie/ emulators,
                            /opt/retropielibretrocores
                            and /opt/retropie/ports

                            so i some package in /home pi ..../ roms, some in opt/retropîe/ XXX

                            any idea for install all packages in /home/pi/Retropie/roms with a script ? Because it's not easy to manage many roms folders in my es_system.cfg .

                            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                            • M
                              mitu Global Moderator
                              last edited by 8 Jul 2020, 02:46

                              Packages (emulators/ports/etc.) are not installed in /home/pi/RetroPie/roms - which is used for ROMs and games. The default installation location is under /opt/retropie.

                              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                              • W
                                wsamael
                                last edited by 9 Jul 2020, 11:02

                                Yes you're right ( but you know that XD ) but thé package install don't create roms folder in/home/pi... or of I install package buy es the roms folder has been create , how can i do for do the same install?

                                Where i launch my script nothing is create in /home../roms folder

                                M 1 Reply Last reply 9 Jul 2020, 12:10 Reply Quote 0
                                • M
                                  mitu Global Moderator @wsamael
                                  last edited by 9 Jul 2020, 12:10

                                  @wsamael Sorry, I don't fully understand what it's not working. If you created your own install script and it doesn't work, then the script might be incomplete/incorrect.

                                  W 1 Reply Last reply 9 Jul 2020, 17:18 Reply Quote 0
                                  • Thorr69T
                                    Thorr69
                                    last edited by 9 Jul 2020, 14:35

                                    I think he means that the roms directory isn't being created for the system he is installing. If you install experimental systems through the experimental packages, the rom directory for that system is created as well.

                                    I think you are right the script is incomplete. He probably needs to add something at the end to create the rom directory.

                                    RPi 3b
                                    Official PSU
                                    Official RetroPie image
                                    Pandora's Box 5 controller

                                    W 1 Reply Last reply 9 Jul 2020, 17:21 Reply Quote 0
                                    • W
                                      wsamael @mitu
                                      last edited by 9 Jul 2020, 17:18

                                      @mitu said in how to install core and emulator with a script ?:

                                      @wsamael Sorry, I don't fully understand what it's not working. If you created your own install script and it doesn't work, then the script might be incomplete/incorrect.

                                      I try to explain what i wanna

                                      If i install a package via ES menu, that install the core and create a roms folder in home/pi/ RetroPie/roms/xxx

                                      And the script install the core but don't create rom folder

                                      And for port package that does'nt create port folder in home/pi...

                                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                      • M
                                        mitu Global Moderator
                                        last edited by 9 Jul 2020, 17:20

                                        Can you please be more specific ? Is this one of the packages included in RetroPie or something you created ? How do you - manually - run the package commands ?

                                        W 1 Reply Last reply 9 Jul 2020, 17:28 Reply Quote 0
                                        • W
                                          wsamael @Thorr69
                                          last edited by 9 Jul 2020, 17:21

                                          @Thorr69
                                          Probably, but I don't know how to add command Line to create roms folder especially for port package like openbor

                                          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                          • First post
                                            Last post

                                          Contributions to the project are always appreciated, so if you would like to support us with a donation you can do so here.

                                          Hosting provided by Mythic-Beasts. See the Hosting Information page for more information.

                                            This community forum collects and processes your personal information.
                                            consent.not_received