• Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Home
  • Docs
  • Register
  • Login
RetroPie forum home
  • Recent
  • Tags
  • Popular
  • Home
  • Docs
  • Register
  • Login
Please do not post a support request without first reading and following the advice in https://retropie.org.uk/forum/topic/3/read-this-first

Problem configuring arcade machine

Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Help and Support
retroarch confiipac2 config
23 Posts 2 Posters 1.9k Views
Loading More Posts
  • Oldest to Newest
  • Newest to Oldest
  • Most Votes
Reply
  • Reply as topic
Log in to reply
This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
  • B
    Billy
    last edited by 15 Nov 2020, 14:10

    Hi all, hope any of ye can help me.
    I built an arcade machine with the following:

    • Flat pack cabinet for 2 players
    • Raspberry pi 3B
    • Power supply 2.5A
    • IPAC 2 controller
    • Joysticks (8 positions)
    • 6 buttons per player + start & select (8 buttons total)
    • I programmed the buttons as per Ultimarc default. Player 1 start is selected as hotkey. I created macros for Player1 + down = Pause, Player1 + right = Tab. Player1 + left = enter and player1 + select =escape (exit)
      I play mostly mame or arcade games, nothing like sega, neo geo, Gameboy etc.
      I had raspberry pi 4.2 but as I didn't use the arcade for a while when I turned it on the menu script had disappeared and I couldn't install emulators or do anything. The games were working fine.

    So I flashed the 64gb micro SD card with the latest retropie 4.7 followed the instructions to set it up and connect to WiFi.
    Setup the buttons for emulation station, up, down, left, right, SW1 = A, SW2 = B, SW3 = l, SW4 = X, SW5 = Y, SW6 = r. Hotkey = player 1 start
    Then I went to the retroarch.cfg (in all folder) and edit the player 1 inputs to match my configuration and added player 2 inputs.

    Added the roms to the arcade folder. But the controller's for some reason we're not working properly, Player 2 down (f) restarts the game, player 2 SW3 fast forwards.
    I checked the retroarch to change any letters that could create a conflict but there was no F in the whole retroarch file or fast forward.
    So I changed the retroarch in the /arcade folder to the settings I had as per player 1 and 2 (above the #include line). And the same thing happened...

    I removed the roms from the arcade folder and moved them to the FBA folder, same thing. Also selected the emulator at the start to mame4all, lr-mame etc. Changed the retroarch file to remap with my controller's for each emulator and nothing
    I connected the ipac2 to a the laptop with a text editor and all letters from the switches and joysticks are ok.
    I'm using the default text editor with my Mac book Pro. I tried to edit the retroarch through FileZilla and then overwrite and the same thing happens.

    Then I decided to try an arcade image from arcade punks, it powered up but the controller's mapping were all over the place. Tried the same thing as above with no luck, so returned to retropie 4.7.1 (there was an update since retropie 4.7 so I downloaded the latest available) and completed all the process again as described above.
    I also tried to configure emulation station keys with a NES controller with same results

    I'm getting very frustrated as the arcade was working fine before but since the update I can't get it working. Any help or ideas anyone?
    Much appreciated.

    M 1 Reply Last reply 15 Nov 2020, 16:07 Reply Quote 0
    • M
      mitu Global Moderator @Billy
      last edited by 15 Nov 2020, 16:07

      Post the retroarch.cfg section(s) of the configuration that you added for the IPAC.

      B 1 Reply Last reply 15 Nov 2020, 18:15 Reply Quote 0
      • B
        Billy @mitu
        last edited by mitu 15 Nov 2020, 18:15

        @mitu these are the settings in retroarch (all folder)

         # Keyboard input, Joypad and Joyaxis will all obey the "nul" bind, which disables the bind completely,
         # rather than relying on a default.
        input_player1_a = "ctrl"
        input_player1_b = "alt"
        input_player1_y = "z"
        input_player1_x = "shift"
        input_player1_start = "1"
        input_player1_select = "5"
        input_player1_l = "space"
        input_player1_r = "x"
        input_player1_left = "left"
        input_player1_right = "right"
        input_player1_up = "up"
        input_player1_down = "down"
         # input_player1_l2 =
         # input_player1_r2 =
         # input_player1_l3 =
         # input_player1_r3 =
        
        input_player2_a = "a"
        input_player2_b = "s"
        input_player2_y = "q"
        input_player2_x = "w"
        input_player2_start = "2"
        input_player2_select = "6"
        input_player2_l = "i"
        input_player2_r = "k"
        input_player2_left = "d"
        input_player2_right = "g"
        input_player2_up = "r"
        input_player2_down = "f"
         # input_player2_l2 =
         # input_player2_r2 =
         # input_player2_l3 =
         # input_player2_r3 =
        
        B 1 Reply Last reply 15 Nov 2020, 18:18 Reply Quote 0
        • B
          Billy @Billy
          last edited by 15 Nov 2020, 18:18

          @billy there's a "dash" missing from the lines about, the ones with larger font

          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • M
            mitu Global Moderator
            last edited by mitu 15 Nov 2020, 18:28

            @billy You can surround the config fragment with code tags (```) so it doesn't get re-formatted by the forum. I've re-formatted it now for you.

            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 1
            • M
              mitu Global Moderator
              last edited by 15 Nov 2020, 18:38

              Try un-setting the reset/ff keys, even if they're not set in the configuration, RetroArch might set the default keys for the actions. Add

              input_toggle_fast_forward = "null"
              input_reset = "null"
              
              B 1 Reply Last reply 15 Nov 2020, 19:47 Reply Quote 1
              • B
                Billy @mitu
                last edited by 15 Nov 2020, 19:47

                @mitu thanks, I tried that yesterday with a # before instead of null. The problem is that forward is not in my retroarch

                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • B
                  Billy
                  last edited by 15 Nov 2020, 22:30

                  @mitu hi again. The fast forward is disabled so that part worked.
                  There are still a few issues.
                  When i press "down" on the player 2 joystick, the starting menu where you can change the emulator appears, it's like the game re-launches. "Press a button to configure" appears
                  If i'm playing a game and move player 1 joystick "state slot: 1" and "state slot 2" appear on the button left of the screen.

                  Also, i changed the hotkey to "false" as i couldn't exit the games but stil doesn't work. I changed it to "true" and also to "1" as it was my original hotkey, but nothing happens wen i press player1+select...

                  Any ideas? i'm tempted to through it out the window as it's been 3 weeks of total frustration.

                  Thanks

                  M 1 Reply Last reply 16 Nov 2020, 05:25 Reply Quote 0
                  • M
                    mitu Global Moderator @Billy
                    last edited by 16 Nov 2020, 05:25

                    @billy Looks like you don't have a hotkey enabled and some of the actions are triggered directly by the button/joystick presses. Can you post the whole retroarch.cfg on pastebin.com ?

                    B 1 Reply Last reply 16 Nov 2020, 19:50 Reply Quote 0
                    • B
                      Billy @mitu
                      last edited by 16 Nov 2020, 19:50

                      @mitu thanks for the help.
                      Here is the full retroarch.cfg from the all folder
                      https://pastebin.com/QQGf2uaa

                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • M
                        mitu Global Moderator
                        last edited by 16 Nov 2020, 19:56

                        The hotkey is not set - near the end of the file:

                        input_enable_hotkey = "null"
                        

                        Set it to the control you'd like and re-try, simple button presses should not trigger any hotkey actions.

                        B 1 Reply Last reply 16 Nov 2020, 20:33 Reply Quote 1
                        • B
                          Billy @mitu
                          last edited by 16 Nov 2020, 20:33

                          @mitu i tried that, it was set to "num1" or "1" and it didn't work either, so i disabled it in case it was creating a conflict.

                          Also I'm still getting the "state slot:1" and "state slot: 2" when i play with player 1.

                          When i press down on Player 2 it keeps re-launching...

                          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                          • M
                            mitu Global Moderator
                            last edited by mitu 16 Nov 2020, 20:36

                            Did you - at any point during configuration - the Save Cofiguration menu from RetroArch ? This would generate a new .cfg in the system folder, overriding any values you set in the all/retroarch.cfg file.
                            Is this with the RetroPie image or with a 3rd party image ?

                            B 1 Reply Last reply 16 Nov 2020, 20:41 Reply Quote 1
                            • B
                              Billy @mitu
                              last edited by 16 Nov 2020, 20:41

                              @mitu when i open the retroarch.cfg file from the all folder configs, it's open via Text editor from the mac. Once i close it it is saved automatically. When i access again there's only one retroarch file and that contains the changes made

                              I'm using the 4.7.1 image from retropie.org.uk
                              I tried one from arcade punks but the controllers where all over the place, so reflashed the SD card with the 4.7.1 version.

                              M 1 Reply Last reply 16 Nov 2020, 20:52 Reply Quote 0
                              • M
                                mitu Global Moderator @Billy
                                last edited by 16 Nov 2020, 20:52

                                @billy said in Problem configuring arcade machine:

                                When i access again there's only one retroarch file and that contains the changes made

                                No, I was referring to saving the configuration from within RetroArch, while playing a game.

                                Let's say you started a game from the arcade folder; there's an additional \\retropie\configs\arcade\retroarch.cfg, that includes the options from all/retroarch.cfg and it's used to configure the arcade games.
                                If you used Save Configuration in RetroArch, after starting an arcade game, that arcade/retroarch.cfg would be written from scratch as a new file, so anything you'd be configuring in al/retroarch.cfg would not apply.

                                Can you check to see if the system of the game you're starting doesn't have an overly large retroarch.cfg, thus ignoring all the changes you add in all/retroarch.cfg ?

                                B 1 Reply Last reply 16 Nov 2020, 21:15 Reply Quote 1
                                • B
                                  Billy @mitu
                                  last edited by 16 Nov 2020, 21:15

                                  @mitu thanks for the reply.
                                  Yes, i checked the retroarch.cfg in /arcade, also in /fba and /lr-mame and the retroarch file only contains the couple of lines and the # include at the end, but nothing on remapping.
                                  I tried to remap them myself with the same as the /ll retroarch but didn't work either.
                                  So i don't really know what i'm doing wrong as i checked so many tutorials and tons of forums in retropie.org

                                  M 1 Reply Last reply 17 Nov 2020, 14:38 Reply Quote 0
                                  • M
                                    mitu Global Moderator @Billy
                                    last edited by mitu 17 Nov 2020, 14:38

                                    I have copied your configuration on my installation and tested a bit.

                                    The 'Save' messages are because Left/Right are set 'next/prev state slot' in the configuration file:

                                    input_state_slot_increase = "right"
                                    input_state_slot_decrease = "left"
                                    

                                    If you comment those, then the messages will not be triggered.

                                    Your 'exit' key is defined wrong (I was wondering why I wasn't able to exit):

                                    input_exit_emulator = "esc"
                                    

                                    should be

                                    input_exit_emulator = "escape"
                                    

                                    I couldn't reproduce the other issues - reset and FF with P2 controls. They could be caused by some keyboard combo set from the IPAC - I don't get them on a keyboard.

                                    If you want to see what are the default RetroArch's hotkeys- this page lists them.

                                    EDIT:

                                    Just realized that F is also 'Fullscreen toggle', so you might want to add an extra line, so the P2 down (F) doesn't act up.

                                    input_toggle_fullscreen = "null"
                                    
                                    B 2 Replies Last reply 18 Nov 2020, 00:10 Reply Quote 2
                                    • B
                                      Billy @mitu
                                      last edited by 18 Nov 2020, 00:10

                                      @mitu that's brilliant. Thank you so much for that. I'll modify those lines and try it tomorrow!

                                      I'll let you know how i get on.

                                      Cheers!

                                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                      • B
                                        Billy @mitu
                                        last edited by 18 Nov 2020, 00:12

                                        @mitu I'm petty sure i changed "escape" to "esc" myself because i couldn't exit the game.

                                        Will those work for fba too? i read that MAME roms work best with fba emulator...

                                        I'll try tomorrow both of them

                                        Thanks again

                                        M 1 Reply Last reply 18 Nov 2020, 04:21 Reply Quote 0
                                        • M
                                          mitu Global Moderator @Billy
                                          last edited by 18 Nov 2020, 04:21

                                          @billy said in Problem configuring arcade machine:

                                          Will those work for fba too? i read that MAME roms work best with fba emulator...

                                          They should work with lr-fbneo also (there's no more fba in RetroPie), but arcade ROMs work best with the matching ROMset emulator - see https://retropie.org.uk/docs/Arcade/.

                                          B 1 Reply Last reply 20 Nov 2020, 21:38 Reply Quote 0
                                          20 out of 23
                                          • First post
                                            20/23
                                            Last post

                                          Contributions to the project are always appreciated, so if you would like to support us with a donation you can do so here.

                                          Hosting provided by Mythic-Beasts. See the Hosting Information page for more information.

                                            This community forum collects and processes your personal information.
                                            consent.not_received