RetroPie forum home
    • Recent
    • Tags
    • Popular
    • Home
    • Docs
    • Register
    • Login
    Please do not post a support request without first reading and following the advice in https://retropie.org.uk/forum/topic/3/read-this-first

    Retropie setup menu/Runcommand crashing in ES on Ubuntu

    Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Help and Support
    help
    98 Posts 7 Posters 14.9k Views
    Loading More Posts
    • Oldest to Newest
    • Newest to Oldest
    • Most Votes
    Reply
    • Reply as topic
    Log in to reply
    This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
    • LolonoisL
      Lolonois @DjDiabolik
      last edited by

      @DjDiabolik said in Retropie setup menu/Runcommand crashing in ES on Ubuntu:

      what sets that value that we set to 1?

      It forces the Linux kernel to allow a potential unsafe system call which mimics tty inputs. It can be a security vulnerability when crafted input is processed as the input is not sanitized. This long standing security loophole was fixed with kernel 6.2 onwards, hence the IOError respective crash. With the setting dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=1 the pre 6.2 kernel behaviour is restored.

      About the system call and the TIOCSTI value see man 2 ioctl and man 2 ioctl_tty (FWIW section 2 of man is for system calls).

      The security implications are explained here: https://ruderich.org/simon/notes/su-sudo-from-root-tty-hijacking

      HTH

      DjDiabolikD 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
      • DjDiabolikD
        DjDiabolik @Lolonois
        last edited by

        @Lolonois said in Retropie setup menu/Runcommand crashing in ES on Ubuntu:

        It forces the Linux kernel to allow a potential unsafe system call which mimics tty inputs. It can be a security vulnerability when crafted input is processed as the input is not sanitized. This long standing security loophole was fixed with kernel 6.2 onwards, hence the IOError respective crash. With the setting dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=1 the pre 6.2 kernel behaviour is restored.

        About the system call and the TIOCSTI value see man 2 ioctl and man 2 ioctl_tty (FWIW section 2 of man is for system calls).

        The security implications are explained here: https://ruderich.org/simon/notes/su-sudo-from-root-tty-hijacking

        HTH

        Very great explanation.... I'm not an expert, in fact it was just a trivial curiosity of the case :)

        @mitu said in Retropie setup menu/Runcommand crashing in ES on Ubuntu:

        I don't understand whether this works for you after the command I posted. I seems that the joystick works to command runcommand, but not the keyboard ? Confusing.

        It seems that the "retropie setup script" terminal crash issue and the problem of the "runcommand" options being inaccessible (every button pressed on the arcade stick seemed to be ignored) they are two distinct and in any case unconnected problems.
        Try to explain better:

        With dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=1 :

        • Choose and open a game. The "runcommand" window appear. I can reach the "runcommand" option also if i press a button on my "arcade stick" and i can navigate all voices in the terminal windows.

        With dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=0 :

        • Choose and open a game. "Runcommand" window appear. Every button i press on my "arcade stick" it's like they're being ignored. Sometime, after two or three buttons pressed, the system crash report windows appear and i can send system report (I still haven't figured out who, what and where he sends this information to).
        • For open the "Runcommand" option i need to press any button on the keyboard. All "runcommand" voices can be navigate only by keyboard using the arrow keys. Apparently joy2key not work.

        whatever the value of "dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti" is instead It has no effect on the "retropie setup script" issue crash. Every other terminal windows launched from ES continue to crash like "EsThemes" "Show Ip" "RunCommand Option" etc etc.

        If I explain it and write it in my language in Italian then you can translate it into English do you think it's better? Maybe that way I can explain the situation better.

        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
        • DjDiabolikD
          DjDiabolik
          last edited by DjDiabolik

          @mitu and all other user partecipated here :)

          For made runcommand works look what did i do..It's a rude method but at the moment I don't see any alternatives:

          • create an "alternative" retropie.desktop on .local/share/application . This alternative .desktop point a file .sh :
          [Desktop Entry]
          Type=Application
          Exec=/usr/bin/retropie.sh
          Hidden=false
          NoDisplay=false
          X-GNOME-Autostart-enabled=true
          Name[de_DE]=RetroPie
          Name=RetroPie
          Comment[de_DE]=RetroPie
          Comment=retropie
          Icon=/usr/local/share/icons/retropie.svg
          Categories=Game
          

          retropie.sh it's contain:

          #!/bin/bash
          
          file=/tmp/file.$PPID
           
          if ! [ -f $file ]; 
          then 
              echo 1 >$file && sleep 1 && rm $file
          else
              sleep 10 && exit 0
          fi
          
          _isRunning() {
              ps -o comm= -C "$1" 2>/dev/null | grep -x "$1" >/dev/null 2>&1
          }
          
          if ! _isRunning emulationstatio; then
              sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=1
              gnome-terminal --full-screen --hide-menubar -- emulationstation
              sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=0
          
          fi
          
          exit 0
          

          In this mode i'm "vurnerable" only when emulationstation it's running... and during that i can obtain the runcommand option work.

          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • DjDiabolikD
            DjDiabolik
            last edited by

            @mitu and @Lolonois

            And have some news... from Today also whit dev.tty.tiocsti=1 joy2key start to crash anyway.

            Look here:

            diabolik@NUC-Ubuntu:~$ sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=1
            dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti = 1
            diabolik@NUC-Ubuntu:~$ /opt/retropie/admin/joy2key/joy2key_sdl.py kcub1 kcuf1 kcuu1 kcud1 0x0a 0x20 0x1b 0x00 kpp knp -d
            diabolik@NUC-Ubuntu:~$ 2024-09-23 17:30:31,527 DEBUG  Using SDL Version 2.30.0, PySDL2 version 0.9.16
            2024-09-23 17:30:31,580 DEBUG  Joystick #0 DragonRise Inc. Generic USB Joystick added
            2024-09-23 17:30:31,580 DEBUG  Added configuration for known device DragonRise Inc. Generic USB Joystick, hats: {}, buttons: {6: 'pagedown', 4: 'pageup', 0: 'y', 2: 'x', 1: 'b', 3: 'a'}, axis: {0: [(-1, 'left'), (1, 'right')], 1: [(1, 'down'), (-1, 'up')]}
            2024-09-23 17:30:35,213 DEBUG  Events emitted: ['left']
            Traceback (most recent call last):
              File "/opt/retropie/admin/joy2key/joy2key_sdl.py", line 557, in <module>
                sys.exit(main())
                         ^^^^^^
              File "/opt/retropie/admin/joy2key/joy2key_sdl.py", line 549, in main
                event_loop(configs, joy_map, tty_fd)
              File "/opt/retropie/admin/joy2key/joy2key_sdl.py", line 409, in event_loop
                fcntl.ioctl(tty_fd, termios.TIOCSTI, c)
            OSError: [Errno 5] Input/output error
            

            From right now Ubuntu 24.04.1 LTS it's not more capable to use runcommand and retropie ecosystem.

            mituM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
            • mituM
              mitu Global Moderator @DjDiabolik
              last edited by mitu

              @DjDiabolik said in Retropie setup menu/Runcommand crashing in ES on Ubuntu:

              And have some news... from Today also whit dev.tty.tiocsti=1 joy2key start to crash anyway.

              I don't see why the workaround wouldn't work anymore - I suggest you re-check that the sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=1 is run before your tests.
              I'm working on a solution to eliminate the workaround and the cause of the crash, but it's not yet fully tested.

              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 1
              • DjDiabolikD
                DjDiabolik
                last edited by

                @mitu
                I can't even explain it to myself why it doesn't work anymore.. lol :)

                For right now my retropie.sh it's that:

                #!/bin/bash
                
                sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=1
                
                file=/tmp/file.$PPID
                 
                if ! [ -f $file ]; 
                then 
                    echo 1 >$file && sleep 1 && rm $file
                else
                    sleep 10 && exit 0
                fi
                
                _isRunning() {
                    ps -o comm= -C "$1" 2>/dev/null | grep -x "$1" >/dev/null 2>&1
                }
                   
                if ! _isRunning emulationstatio; then
                    #gnome-terminal --full-screen --hide-menubar -e emulationstation
                    #sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=1
                    gnome-terminal --full-screen --hide-menubar -- emulationstation
                    #sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=0
                    #sudo gedit
                
                fi
                
                sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=0
                
                exit 0
                

                Look right now.. i have tryed to put the tiocsti = 1 and 0 before and after emulationstation runned.
                It seems like they are being ignored...
                And i ask... why ?

                The strange things ? If i open manually a terminal windows and i manually enable the tiocsti and only after that i execute emulationstation runcommand work.
                If i try for .sh not work... strange.

                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • DjDiabolikD
                  DjDiabolik
                  last edited by

                  OMG... i have problably understand what's my issue... look that:

                  diabolik@NUC-Ubuntu:~$ /usr/bin/retropie.sh
                  dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti = 1
                  dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti = 0
                  

                  Here i have tryed to launch retropie.sh from a manual opened terminal.... the tiocsti it's correctly setted to 1...

                  But in my case i need to SET this value at 0 only when i exit from emulationstation.

                  On my retropie.sh instead emulationstation it's correctly launched but immediatelly after the tiocsti it's setted back to 0 and runcommand it's not accessible :)

                  I think I'll avoid resetting it to zero for now....We said that the setting resets when the system reboots. I just hope I don't expose my NUC Mini PC to any risks during daily use...

                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                  • DjDiabolikD
                    DjDiabolik
                    last edited by DjDiabolik

                    Lol... founded another workaround..... right now my .local/share/application/retropie.desktop :

                    [Desktop Entry]
                    Type=Application
                    Exec=gnome-terminal --full-screen --hide-menubar -- /usr/bin/retropie.sh
                    Hidden=false
                    NoDisplay=false
                    X-GNOME-Autostart-enabled=true
                    Name[de_DE]=RetroPie
                    Name=RetroPie
                    Comment[de_DE]=RetroPie
                    Comment=retropie
                    Icon=/usr/local/share/icons/retropie.svg
                    Categories=Game
                    

                    And this /usr/bin/retropie.sh :

                    #!/bin/bash
                    
                    sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=1
                    
                    file=/tmp/file.$PPID
                     
                    if ! [ -f $file ]; 
                    then 
                        echo 1 >$file && sleep 1 && rm $file
                    else
                        sleep 10 && exit 0
                    fi
                    
                    _isRunning() {
                        ps -o comm= -C "$1" 2>/dev/null | grep -x "$1" >/dev/null 2>&1
                    }
                       
                    if ! _isRunning emulationstatio; then
                        emulationstation
                        #sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=1
                        #gnome-terminal --full-screen --hide-menubar -- emulationstation
                        #sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=0
                        #sudo gedit
                    
                    fi
                    
                    sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=0
                    
                    exit 0
                    

                    This apparently it's a good workaround.
                    basically run the retropie.sh directly in a windows terminal, the tiocsti it's setted correctly to 1. And after that emulationstation it's launched.
                    Since it is launched in a terminal window runcommand is now properly accessible also from my arcade stick..
                    So when i choose to exit from emulationstation tiocsti it's setted again to 0 as default and terminal windows it's closed himself.

                    I thinks it's a good solution.

                    Thanks in advance for support and and for future fixes that will give back the possibility to use the retropie setup script directly from emulationstation.

                    -- EDIT --

                    Little TWEAK Operation on retropie.sh... now it's :

                    #!/bin/bash
                    
                    file=/tmp/file.$PPID
                     
                    if ! [ -f $file ]; 
                    then 
                        echo 1 >$file && sleep 1 && rm $file
                    else
                        sleep 10 && exit 0
                    fi
                    
                    _isRunning() {
                        ps -o comm= -C "$1" 2>/dev/null | grep -x "$1" >/dev/null 2>&1
                    }
                       
                    if ! _isRunning emulationstatio; then
                        sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=1
                        emulationstation
                        sudo sysctl -w dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti=0
                        #gnome-terminal --full-screen --hide-menubar -- emulationstation
                        #sudo gedit
                    else
                        wmctrl -a emulationstation
                    fi
                    
                    exit 0
                    

                    I have to install wmctrl to set focus to emulationstation if it's already runned.

                    All this it's to prevent a double istance if you made a erroneous double on retropie icon on left dock :)

                    1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                    • mituM
                      mitu Global Moderator
                      last edited by

                      The latest RetroPie-Setup version updares joy2key to a new version that's no longer dependant on dev.tty.legacy_tiocsti being modified from the default. You can give it a try by updating RetroPiet-Setup, joy2key will be automatically updated in the process.

                      DjDiabolikD 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • DjDiabolikD
                        DjDiabolik @mitu
                        last edited by

                        @mitu

                        Yes I have seen the recent and latest commits.
                        Now I do all the updates... I edit everything and remove the "sysctl" entries from my retropie.sh and update you.

                        Should this also fix the 'retropie setup script' thing that crashes when launched from emulationstation?

                        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                        • DjDiabolikD
                          DjDiabolik
                          last edited by

                          @mitu no friends.... apparently the new joy2key it's not resolve the issue.

                          I have try to run a games and press a button during runcommand windows and there's happen this:
                          c214e1da-2b6b-4332-a8d1-66a4bd4069bd-immagine.png

                          Open the detail it's appear this:
                          1c36faef-0c7c-4a8f-a3d3-d2edc686dde2-immagine.png

                          If you thinks it's usefull i can also try to run joy2key from terminal........ i try to edit this same post in a minute.

                          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                          • DjDiabolikD
                            DjDiabolik
                            last edited by

                            In a terminal it's happen this:
                            54ba29b6-4fac-4e5c-88fe-be313eaea2da-immagine.png

                            Try to lauch 'Retropie setup script' and other tools from emulationstation all goes in crash after you press a key or touch somethings on my arcade stick.

                            Look at here... for works good from terminal apparently i need to launch joy2key on sudo right now:

                            diabolik@NUC-Ubuntu:~$ sudo /opt/retropie/admin/joy2key/joy2key_sdl.py kcub1 kcuf1 kcuu1 kcud1 0x0a 0x20 0x1b 0x00 kpp knp -d
                            2024-10-16 03:21:20,549 DEBUG  Debugging enabled, running in foreground
                            2024-10-16 03:21:20,549 DEBUG  Cannot determine input code for "0x00", value ignored
                            2024-10-16 03:21:20,549 DEBUG  Cannot determine input code for "0x00", value ignored
                            2024-10-16 03:21:20,549 DEBUG  Joy map:
                             {'left': 105, 'right': 106, 'up': 103, 'down': 108, 'a': 28, 'b': 57, 'x': 1, 'y': 0, 'pageup': 104, 'pagedown': 109}
                            2024-10-16 03:21:23,482 DEBUG  Using SDL Version 2.30.0, PySDL2 version 0.9.16
                            2024-10-16 03:21:23,483 DEBUG  Creating uinput keyboard devices with events: [(1, 105), (1, 106), (1, 103), (1, 108), (1, 28), (1, 57), (1, 1), (1, 0), (1, 104), (1, 109)]
                            2024-10-16 03:21:23,536 DEBUG  Joystick #0 DragonRise Inc. Generic USB Joystick added
                            2024-10-16 03:21:23,536 DEBUG  Added configuration for known device DragonRise Inc. Generic USB Joystick, hats: {}, buttons: {6: 'pagedown', 4: 'pageup', 0: 'y', 2: 'x', 1: 'b', 3: 'a'}, axis: {0: [(-1, 'left'), (1, 'right')], 1: [(1, 'down'), (-1, 'up')]}
                            2024-10-16 03:21:32,167 DEBUG  Events to emit: ['down']
                            2024-10-16 03:21:32,168 DEBUG  Emitting input code 108
                            ^[[B2024-10-16 03:21:41,959 DEBUG  Events to emit: ['up']
                            2024-10-16 03:21:41,959 DEBUG  Emitting input code 103
                            ^[[A2024-10-16 03:21:43,827 DEBUG  Events to emit: ['left']
                            2024-10-16 03:21:43,828 DEBUG  Emitting input code 105
                            ^[[D2024-10-16 03:21:45,544 DEBUG  Events to emit: ['right']
                            2024-10-16 03:21:45,544 DEBUG  Emitting input code 106
                            ^[[C^C2024-10-16 03:21:47,829 DEBUG  /opt/retropie/admin/joy2key/joy2key_sdl.py exiting cleanly
                            diabolik@NUC-Ubuntu:~$
                            

                            Emulationstation how use current joy2key ? By sudo or not ?

                            mituM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                            • mituM
                              mitu Global Moderator @DjDiabolik
                              last edited by mitu

                              @DjDiabolik said in Retropie setup menu/Runcommand crashing in ES on Ubuntu:

                              Emulationstation how use current joy2key ? By sudo or not ?

                              The RetroPie setup (or the other dialog based configuration tools) is using sudo to launch, but not runcommand. Your user needs to be part of the input group, which apparently is not done by default on Ubuntu ?

                              I'll modify the installation routine to make sure the user is part of the input group, so the 1st error (for runcommand ) does not happen anymore.
                              EDIT: ok, update RetroPie-Setup and then re-login/reboot, the next run of runcommand (starting a game) should not give you an error.

                              1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                              • DjDiabolikD
                                DjDiabolik
                                last edited by

                                @mitu ok... i have unpdate 'retropie setup script' to last recent commit.... and reboot my ubuntu 24.04.1 LTS

                                Apparently from terminal nothings it's changed :

                                diabolik@NUC-Ubuntu:~$ /opt/retropie/admin/joy2key/joy2key_sdl.py kcub1 kcuf1 kcuu1 kcud1 0x0a 0x20 0x1b 0x00 kpp knp -d
                                2024-10-16 12:07:25,089 DEBUG  Debugging enabled, running in foreground
                                2024-10-16 12:07:25,089 DEBUG  Cannot determine input code for "0x00", value ignored
                                2024-10-16 12:07:25,089 DEBUG  Cannot determine input code for "0x00", value ignored
                                2024-10-16 12:07:25,090 DEBUG  Joy map:
                                 {'left': 105, 'right': 106, 'up': 103, 'down': 108, 'a': 28, 'b': 57, 'x': 1, 'y': 0, 'pageup': 104, 'pagedown': 109}
                                2024-10-16 12:07:27,766 DEBUG  Using SDL Version 2.30.0, PySDL2 version 0.9.16
                                2024-10-16 12:07:27,766 DEBUG  Creating uinput keyboard devices with events: [(1, 105), (1, 106), (1, 103), (1, 108), (1, 28), (1, 57), (1, 1), (1, 0), (1, 104), (1, 109)]
                                Traceback (most recent call last):
                                  File "/opt/retropie/admin/joy2key/joy2key_sdl.py", line 608, in <module>
                                    sys.exit(main())
                                             ^^^^^^
                                  File "/opt/retropie/admin/joy2key/joy2key_sdl.py", line 600, in main
                                    event_loop(configs, joy_map)
                                  File "/opt/retropie/admin/joy2key/joy2key_sdl.py", line 334, in event_loop
                                    kbd = uinput.Device(events=keyboard_events, name="Joy2Key Keyboard")
                                          ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
                                  File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/uinput/__init__.py", line 178, in __init__
                                    self.__uinput_fd = fd or fdopen()
                                                             ^^^^^^^^
                                  File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/uinput/__init__.py", line 84, in fdopen
                                    return _libsuinput.suinput_open()
                                           ^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^^
                                  File "/usr/lib/python3/dist-packages/uinput/__init__.py", line 70, in _open_error_handler
                                    raise OSError(code, msg)
                                PermissionError: [Errno 13] Failed to open the uinput device: Permission denied
                                diabolik@NUC-Ubuntu:~$
                                

                                From emulationstation i need to test to run one games..... edit in a moment.

                                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                • DjDiabolikD
                                  DjDiabolik
                                  last edited by

                                  From emulationstation no works.... it's impossibile to open the "runcommand" option and i have tryed to press many times my controller buttons but not working.
                                  The "runcommand" option it's not open also if i click some keyboard buttons....

                                  mituM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                  • mituM
                                    mitu Global Moderator @DjDiabolik
                                    last edited by

                                    @DjDiabolik Is your user in the input group` ?

                                    DjDiabolikD 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                    • DjDiabolikD
                                      DjDiabolik @mitu
                                      last edited by

                                      @mitu said in Retropie setup menu/Runcommand crashing in ES on Ubuntu:

                                      @DjDiabolik Is your user in the input group` ?

                                      How do I find out?

                                      mituM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                      • mituM
                                        mitu Global Moderator @DjDiabolik
                                        last edited by

                                        @DjDiabolik You can run the id command and it should print the list of groups. However, it seems it's not enough on Ubuntu to enable write-access. I'll take a look again to see what options are available.
                                        Thanks for testing.

                                        1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                        • mituM
                                          mitu Global Moderator
                                          last edited by

                                          Run the following command:

                                          echo 'KERNEL=="uinput", GROUP="input", MODE=0660' | sudo tee /etc/udev/rules.d/80-uinput.rules
                                          

                                          and then reboot, afterwards see if the thee permission error still shows up when running as user joy2key_sdl or if runcommand menu works.

                                          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                          • DjDiabolikD
                                            DjDiabolik
                                            last edited by

                                            @mitu

                                            So id output it's this:

                                            diabolik@NUC-Ubuntu:~$ id
                                            uid=1000(diabolik) gid=1000(diabolik) gruppi=1000(diabolik),4(adm),24(cdrom),27(sudo),30(dip),46(plugdev),107(input),122(lpadmin),135(lxd),136(sambashare)
                                            diabolik@NUC-Ubuntu:~$
                                            

                                            Before to run the seconds command i have tryed to look on /etc/udev/rules.d

                                            and currently there's no file whit this name:

                                            diabolik@NUC-Ubuntu:/etc/udev/rules.d$ ls
                                            70-snap.canonical-livepatch.rules  70-snap.snapd-desktop-integration.rules  70-snap.snap-store.rules   99-input.rules
                                            70-snap.firefox.rules              70-snap.snapd.rules                      70-snap.thunderbird.rules
                                            diabolik@NUC-Ubuntu:/etc/udev/rules.d$
                                            

                                            The echo commands paste this text and create this file.... it's correct ?

                                            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                            • First post
                                              Last post

                                            Contributions to the project are always appreciated, so if you would like to support us with a donation you can do so here.

                                            Hosting provided by Mythic-Beasts. See the Hosting Information page for more information.