Please do not post a support request without first reading and following the advice in https://retropie.org.uk/forum/topic/3/read-this-first

  • I was messing around with direct boot to rom in my autostart.sh. I was able to load to a rom using the Mame 2003 emulator but when I try to load Tron which uses Mame 2003 plus instead , it loads to mame 2003 not the plus version. I think it has to do with specifying the emulator but I can't figure it out. All my arcade roms are in the arcade folder and only tron uses mame2003-plus. how do I specify to use mame 2003 plus to load tron in my autostart.sh file?

    For autostart.sh file(not loading to mame2003-plus):
    /opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh 0 SYS mame-libretro ~/RetroPie/roms/arcade/tron2.zip

  • Global Moderator

    @mahoneyt944 You mention your ROMs are in the arcade folder, but you're launching the ROM from the mame-libretro system.


  • @mitu I try replacing it to arcade but then nothing loads. I'm not too familiar with the naming and file structure here.

    /opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh 0 SYS arcade ~/RetroPie/roms/arcade/tron2.zip

    doesn't work..... but if I edit the same line to load cclimber.zip, which uses mame 2003, the line works?

  • Global Moderator

    @mahoneyt944 Post the runcommand log (/dev/shm/runcommand.log), right after you run the unsuccesful command.


  • @mitu can I get to that from samba shared files?? not sure where to find it on my pi.

  • Global Moderator

    @mahoneyt944 Unfortunately not. You can however copy the file after you run the game, if you have a keyboard:

    cp /dev/shm/runcommand.log $HOME/RetroPie/roms
    

    and you'll find the file in your roms folder.


  • @mitu I'll try later but I believe it has to do with specifying the emulator. When I just put arcade it's not selecting Mame 2003 plus when my selected rom is one that uses Mame 2003 plus. However if I keep the same command line but change the rom to one that uses mame2003(my default emulator) it works perfectly.


  • @mitu my log only says this:

    Parameters:
    Executing: /opt/retropie/emulators/retroarch/bin/retroarch -L /opt/retropie/libretrocores/lr-mame2003-plus/mame2003_plus_libretro.so --config /opt/retropie/configs/arcade/retroarch.cfg "/home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/tron2.zip
    " --appendconfig /dev/shm/retroarch.cfg

  • Global Moderator

    @mahoneyt944 The log shows the ROM is started with mame2003-libretro, so I don't know why you say it's using Mame2003.


  • @mitu well it doesn't actually load. it just goes to the dos like "putty" screen. if I change tron2.zip to cclimber.zip it loads crazy climber on mame 2003 just fine. log shows this

    Parameters:
    Executing: /opt/retropie/emulators/retroarch/bin/retroarch -L /opt/retropie/libretrocores/lr-mame2003/mame2003_libretro.so --config /opt/retropie/configs/arcade/retroarch.cfg "/home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/cclimber.zip
    " --appendconfig /dev/shm/retroarch.cfg

  • Global Moderator

    @mahoneyt944 I'm sorry, but I'm not following - are you asking how to run a the ROM with the specific emulator from the command line or you're just reporting that tron doesn't work with Mame2003-plus ?


  • @mitu I have tron working though normal boot up in ES using mame2003plus. all my other roms use mame2003(default emulator). all my roms are in the arcade folder. I wanted to edit my autostart.sh file to boot to rom. when I declare a rom that uses mame2003, the boot to rom is working fine. when I specify tron2.zip as the rom which uses mame2003plus, it will not boot to the rom using a autostart.sh command line.

    so this line boots fine
    /opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh 0 SYS arcade ~/RetroPie/roms/arcade/cclimber.zip

    where this line will not
    /opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh 0 SYS arcade ~/RetroPie/roms/arcade/tron2.zip

  • Global Moderator

    @mahoneyt944 said in Boot to rom using lr-mame2003-plus:

    /opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh 0 SYS arcade ~/RetroPie/roms/arcade/tron2.zip

    The runcommand you're using is the same command line that Emulationstation starting when you launch the game. You can see it in the ES log file - ~/.emulationstation/es_log.txt.
    However, you can see a more detailed log by choosing Start with verbose logging from the Runcommand launch menu (the file is the same) and looking at the possible errors there.


  • @mitu yeah I don't understand why. when I boot through es the es log shows this

    lvl2: Attempting to launch game...
    lvl2: /opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh 0 SYS arcade /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/tron2.zip
    lvl2: Creating surface...
    lvl2: Created window successfully.

    when I copy below to my autostart.sh file it doesn't load to the game I just goes to "thepi@retropie:~ $" command screen.
    /opt/retropie/supplementary/runcommand/runcommand.sh 0 SYS arcade /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/arcade/tron2.zip

    but if I change the rom to cclimber.zip using the same command it boots to rom just fine


  • @mitu how can I use that log option while using boot to rom in my autostart file? There's no time to go into the menu when booting up. It goes right to the command line screen.

  • Global Moderator

    @mahoneyt944 Are you running the command over SSH or from a keyboard plugged-in ? If you're running it over SSH, the prompt will appear in the SSH session, not on the TV/Monitor screen.

  • administrators

    @mahoneyt944 btw you can use backticks ` around single code lines or three above and below code blocks for easier reading. Else underscores will be translated as markdown / styling.

    SYS

    Vs

    _SYS_


  • @mitu I just put the boot to rom command in the autostart.sh file and reset the pi. I'm still new to the pi.


  • @BuZz idk what mark down styling is or when I'd want to use or not use it.

  • Global Moderator

    @mahoneyt944 I don't understand - does your PI system reset after you added that line or you just let me know that you've added the line and then restart the system ?
    As @buzz explained, it's easier to add your script/commands surrounded by ```, so that they become easier to read and they're automatically formatted by the forum.

Contributions to the project are always appreciated, so if you would like to support us with a donation you can do so here.

Hosting provided by Mythic-Beasts. See the Hosting Information page for more information.