RetroPie forum home
    • Recent
    • Tags
    • Popular
    • Home
    • Docs
    • Register
    • Login
    Please do not post a support request without first reading and following the advice in https://retropie.org.uk/forum/topic/3/read-this-first

    Black screen on ES

    Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Help and Support
    black screenmanual installretropie 4.8raspberry os
    52 Posts 2 Posters 12.3k Views
    Loading More Posts
    • Oldest to Newest
    • Newest to Oldest
    • Most Votes
    Reply
    • Reply as topic
    Log in to reply
    This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
    • mituM
      mitu Global Moderator @SuperMazut
      last edited by

      @SuperMazut said in Black screen on ES:

      Undefined command: "". Try "help".

      Sorry, I've missed a word in the command - it's corrected now in my post.

      S 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
      • S
        SuperMazut @mitu
        last edited by

        @mitu we seem to be getting somewhere:

        gdb -q -ex run /opt/retropie/supplementary/emulationstation-dev/emulationstation
        Reading symbols from /opt/retropie/supplementary/emulationstation-dev/emulationstation...
        (No debugging symbols found in /opt/retropie/supplementary/emulationstation-dev/emulationstation)
        Starting program: /opt/retropie/supplementary/emulationstation-dev/emulationstation
        [Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
        Using host libthread_db library "/lib/aarch64-linux-gnu/libthread_db.so.1".
        [New Thread 0x7ffff4d6edc0 (LWP 1126)]
        [New Thread 0x7fffe7ccadc0 (LWP 1127)]

        Thread 1 "emulationstatio" received signal SIGSEGV, Segmentation fault.
        0x00007ffff2d85130 in ?? () from /usr/lib/aarch64-linux-gnu/dri/v3d_dri.so
        (gdb) bt
        #0 0x00007ffff2d85130 in ?? () from /usr/lib/aarch64-linux-gnu/dri/v3d_dri.so
        #1 0x00007ffff2d8fd10 in ?? () from /usr/lib/aarch64-linux-gnu/dri/v3d_dri.so
        #2 0x00007ffff2d8bdb0 in ?? () from /usr/lib/aarch64-linux-gnu/dri/v3d_dri.so
        #3 0x00007ffff2da29a0 in ?? () from /usr/lib/aarch64-linux-gnu/dri/v3d_dri.so
        #4 0x00007ffff24b4ed0 in ?? () from /usr/lib/aarch64-linux-gnu/dri/v3d_dri.so
        #5 0x00007ffff218b660 in ?? () from /usr/lib/aarch64-linux-gnu/dri/v3d_dri.so
        #6 0x00005555556e6164 in ImageComponent::render(Transform4x4f const&) ()
        #7 0x0000555555699864 in SystemView::renderExtras(Transform4x4f const&, float, float) ()
        #8 0x00005555556999dc in SystemView::render(Transform4x4f const&) ()
        #9 0x00005555556a3654 in ViewController::render(Transform4x4f const&) ()
        #10 0x00005555556d14b8 in Window::render() ()
        #11 0x00005555555c3120 in main ()
        (gdb)

        mituM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
        • mituM
          mitu Global Moderator @SuperMazut
          last edited by mitu

          @SuperMazut said in Black screen on ES:

          #5 0x00007ffff218b660 in ?? () from /usr/lib/aarch64-linux-gnu/dri/v3d_dri.so
          #6 0x00005555556e6164 in ImageComponent::render(Transform4x4f const&) ()

          Looks like the crash is in the DRI driver for the GPU (v3d), outside EmulationStation code. This makes it difficult to diagnose, since it's not part of RetroPie.
          My guess is that the crash is related to the screen (DSI), since normally (via HDMI/composite) this crash doesn't happen. But I'm afraid I have no more ideas on how to get a diagnostic out of it and what could possibly the at fault here.

          Do any errors show in the system logs ? Can you run dmesg | tail -n 20 and post the output ?

          S 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • S
            SuperMazut @mitu
            last edited by

            @mitu

            dmesg | tail -n 20
            [ 13.150732] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150736] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150740] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150743] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150747] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150751] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150754] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150758] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150762] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150765] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150769] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150772] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150776] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150780] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150784] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150787] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unknown main item tag 0x0
            [ 13.150791] hid-generic 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002: unbalanced collection at end of report description
            [ 13.150799] hid-generic: probe of 0003:C0F4:09F0.0002 failed with error -22
            [ 13.216418] systemd[974]: memfd_create() called without MFD_EXEC or MFD_NOEXEC_SEAL set
            [ 73.553533] usb 1-2: USB disconnect, device number 2

            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
            • mituM
              mitu Global Moderator
              last edited by

              The log doesn't show anything about the GPU, just some errors/messages related to USB/input devices (the controller). There is a disconnect message ath the end, not sure if you disconnected the gamepad yourself or it has - erroneously - disconnected itself.

              You may try without the controller connected, but I'd say is a slim chance this is causing the ES issue.

              S 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
              • S
                SuperMazut @mitu
                last edited by SuperMazut

                @mitu The controller wasn't plugged in, just the keyboard alone which, as I said, causes ES to give me the "ES crashed!" message. When the controller is plugged in, it doesn't do that but instead shows a black screen.

                So, are you saying it's not a screen issue after all?

                EDIT: Would you suggest to start over with a better SD card perhaps? The one I'm using was a noname one I got from the post office...

                mituM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • mituM
                  mitu Global Moderator @SuperMazut
                  last edited by

                  @SuperMazut said in Black screen on ES:

                  So, are you saying it's not a screen issue after all?

                  No, as I said it was just a slim chance that the controller would disconnect and cause the crash, but that doesn't seem the case.

                  Did you test the system with a HDMI connected display ?

                  S 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                  • S
                    SuperMazut @mitu
                    last edited by

                    @mitu I haven't. I just ordered a microHDMI to HDMI adapter to test it.

                    I edited my previous post but you replied in the meantime. Would you suggest to start over with a brand name SD card?

                    mituM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                    • mituM
                      mitu Global Moderator @SuperMazut
                      last edited by

                      @SuperMazut said in Black screen on ES:

                      Would you suggest to start over with a brand name SD card?

                      I don't think the sdcard is at fault. You can try to reinstall again (OS + RetroPie), but I don't think that a faulty installation is the issue here (you already re-installed EmulationStation).

                      S 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • S
                        SuperMazut @mitu
                        last edited by

                        @mitu Ah, that sucks pretty bad actually. I will report back once I test the HDMI solution. It will take me a few days though until the adapter arrives.

                        I'm desperate. Is there anything I can do in the meantime? I saw a few people on Youtube that could run that exact configuration with the same screen I have. Any drivers? Man, I'd pay money if someone could get it running. 🥺

                        mituM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                        • mituM
                          mitu Global Moderator @SuperMazut
                          last edited by mitu

                          @SuperMazut said in Black screen on ES:

                          I saw a few people on Youtube that could run that exact configuration with the same screen I have.

                          With RetroPie or just RaspiOS Desktop ?
                          EDIT: did you try with a RaspiOS Desktop image to see if the screen works ?

                          S 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                          • S
                            SuperMazut @mitu
                            last edited by

                            @mitu now that you mention it... The guy in the video used an older raspberry pi board

                            As for if I tested with RaspiOS alone, I haven't. But retropie is on top of it, right? Any command I can run to run the OS?

                            mituM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                            • mituM
                              mitu Global Moderator @SuperMazut
                              last edited by

                              @SuperMazut said in Black screen on ES:

                              But retropie is on top of it, right? Any command I can run to run the OS?

                              RetroPie uses RaspiOS Lite, but not the desktop edition. You can flash the RaspiOS desktop edition and let it boot to see if it works fully.

                              S 2 Replies Last reply Reply Quote 0
                              • S
                                SuperMazut @mitu
                                last edited by

                                @mitu Right. I'll flash a different SD card with the full OS and test that on the current screen. I'll report back tonight.

                                1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                • S
                                  SuperMazut @mitu
                                  last edited by

                                  @mitu Oof, I have some very bad news:

                                  raspidesktop.png

                                  It does work fully, infact. No problems at all.

                                  1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                  • mituM
                                    mitu Global Moderator
                                    last edited by mitu

                                    That's good, since it's working. No idea why it won't work via CLI though.

                                    EDIT: you can start a terminal and then run emulationstation from it. It's not a supported configuration on the Pi, but it should mostly work.

                                    S 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                    • S
                                      SuperMazut @mitu
                                      last edited by SuperMazut

                                      @mitu Any Idea why I don't get "ES has crashed" when a controller is plugged in? It's basically just a black screen. Can I somehow see what is going on when it's in that state?

                                      EDIT: By "it" you mean from the desktop version? If I can do that, is there a way to make the system boot directly into Retropie at startup and using the OS optionally when needed?

                                      mituM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                      • mituM
                                        mitu Global Moderator @SuperMazut
                                        last edited by mitu

                                        @SuperMazut said in Black screen on ES:

                                        EDIT: By "it" you mean from the desktop version?

                                        Yes, start a terminal from the desktop env and from it run emulationstation.

                                        If I can do that, is there a way to make the system boot directly into Retropie at startup and using the OS optionally when needed?

                                        Yes, you can boot directly into EmulationStation. Not sure what 'using the OS optionally' means though.

                                        S 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                        • S
                                          SuperMazut @mitu
                                          last edited by

                                          @mitu said in Black screen on ES:

                                          @SuperMazut said in Black screen on ES:

                                          EDIT: By "it" you mean from the desktop version?

                                          Yes, start a terminal from the desktop env and from it run emulationstation.

                                          Hm, so let's see if I got this right. I need to install it first, then I can run it, correct? Also, is it Retropie or just Emulationstation? And if I need to install it, is there a command to do so?

                                          I'm sorry if those questions sound dumb, I'm reallo not that experienced with Retropie.

                                          mituM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                          • mituM
                                            mitu Global Moderator @SuperMazut
                                            last edited by

                                            @SuperMazut said in Black screen on ES:

                                            Also, is it Retropie or just Emulationstation?

                                            From the terminal, you're running emulationstation.

                                            And if I need to install it, is there a command to do so?

                                            Install what, exactly ? The terminal emulator application should already be installed with the desktop image.

                                            S 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                            • First post
                                              Last post

                                            Contributions to the project are always appreciated, so if you would like to support us with a donation you can do so here.

                                            Hosting provided by Mythic-Beasts. See the Hosting Information page for more information.