Please do not post a support request without first reading and following the advice in https://retropie.org.uk/forum/topic/3/read-this-first

PCSX-ReARMed controls do not work



  • I honestly have no idea what's wrong. Controls work on other emulators, just not PSX.

    Quick Menu > Options: Set all Pad Type's to default, standard, and analog. Didn't work.

    Quick Menu > Controls: Set all User # Device Type's to RetroPad and RetroPad w/ Analog. Didn't work. Set all User # Analog To Digital to Left Analog, didn't work.

    Tried redoing the inputs for my controller on RetroPie.

    Controls worked before but I remember having a PCSX-ReArmed file somewhere (might've been somewhere in /opt/retropie/emulators?) and I deleted it as I was having trouble getting the analog stick to work and saw that this was recommended.

    Not sure if this is it, but I don't even remember where it was. A solution where I don't have to reflash RetroPie to the SD card would be ideal since I don't have an SD Card reader.

    I kind of just want to reset all my control / emulator config settings but I have no idea how to do that without reinstalling retropie onto the SD using win32diskimager.

    Raspberry Pi 3
    RetroPie v4.3 (official)

    USB Devices Connected:

    • N64 iNNEXT Gamepad
    • Keyboard

    I've read online that you can just delete config files and it should all reset, but I'm not sure which folder(s) to delete. I don't care if I lose all my controller settings, I'll redo them. Just which folders do I delete to reset all the settings?


  • Global Moderator

    I think if you delete the es_input.cfg from within the /home/pi/.emulationstation folder, you can start from scratch with the controller configurations in ES.



  • @mitu

    The controller settings in ES work fine. I'm talking about RetroArch emulators (mainly PSX but I don't mind if they all get wiped).

    What folder(s) can I delete to reset all emulator settings (all settings) ?



  • @scyllabus The controller configuration in ES is copied over to the RetroArch cores automatically. So if you follow the advice given above it should rewrite any corrupted RetroArch controller configs you have.


  • Global Moderator

    @scyllabus https://retropie.org.uk/docs/Playstation-1/ - see what's the controller config locations - probably /opt/retropie/configs/psx/pcsx.cfg for the non-lr emulator and /opt/retropie/configs/psx/retroarch.cfg for the libretro version.



  • @jonnykesh Deleted (renamed) the entire /opt/retropie/configs folder.

    When I try launching a PSX game: "No config found for system psx"

    I rebooted as well. Nothing.


  • Global Moderator

    @scyllabus Re-install the psx emulator and the - default - configs will be re-created.



  • @mitu I ran the RetroPie-setup script and that seemed to fix it.

    The only thing I'm having a problem with now is I can't get Final Fantasy 7 to work. The controls just don't respond no matter what I do.

    Other games work fine though.


  • Global Moderator

    @scyllabus Silly question, but do you have the BIOS installed ? Maybe FF7 is a different region ROM and needs the corresponding BIOS file - check out https://retropie.org.uk/docs/Playstation-1/.


  • Global Moderator

    I tried loading Final Fantasy 7 - the ROM name is Final Fantasy VII (USA), and the controls definitely work. Used a standard WiiU Pro Controller, connected via bluetooth.

    Starting PCSX-ReARMed
    Running PCSX Version 1.9 (Sep 17 2017).
    psxMap: warning: wanted to map @80000000, got 0x74290000
    Init new dynarec
    testing if we can run recompiled code..
    test passed.
    warning: RAM is not directly mapped, performance will suffer
    Mapped (RAM/scrp/ROM/LUTs/TC):
    77000000/1f800000/1fc00000/08000000/74e53000
    found BIOS file: scph5501.BIN
    RGB565 supported, using it
    plugin: plugins/builtin_gpu
    plugin: plugins/builtin_spu
    plugin: plugins/builtin_pad
    plugin: plugins/builtin_pad
    Plugins loaded.
    Loaded CD Image: /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/psx/Final Fantasy VII (USA) (Disc 1).cue[+cue].
    Track 01 (DATA) - Start 00:02:00, Length 70:37:12
    selected sound output driver: libretro
    CD-ROM Label: FINALFANTASY7
    

    Check the Runcommand log to spot any obvious errors.



  • @mitu

    pi@retropie:~ $ sudo cat /dev/shm/runcommand.log
    Parameters:
    Executing: SDL_VIDEO_EGL_DRIVER=/opt/vc/lib/libEGL.so SDL_VIDEO_GL_DRIVER=/opt/vc/lib/libGLESv2.so /opt/retropie/emulators/retroarch/bin/retroarch -L /opt/retropie/libretrocores/lr-pcsx-rearmed/libretro.so --config /opt/retropie/configs/psx/retroarch.cfg "/home/pi/RetroPie/roms/psx/Final Fantasy VII (USA) (Disc 1).cue" --appendconfig /dev/shm/retroarch.cfg
    Starting PCSX-ReARMed
    Running PCSX Version 1.9 (Nov 10 2017).
    psxMap: warning: wanted to map @80000000, got 0x741fc000
    Init new dynarec
    testing if we can run recompiled code..
    test passed.
    warning: RAM is not directly mapped, performance will suffer
    Mapped (RAM/scrp/ROM/LUTs/TC):
    77000000/1f800000/1fc00000/08000000/74dbf000
    found BIOS file: SCPH1001.BIN
    RGB565 supported, using it
    plugin: plugins/builtin_gpu
    plugin: plugins/builtin_spu
    plugin: plugins/builtin_pad
    plugin: plugins/builtin_pad
    Plugins loaded.
    Loaded CD Image: /home/pi/RetroPie/roms/psx/Final Fantasy VII (USA) (Disc 1).cue[+cue].
    Track 01 (DATA) - Start 00:02:00, Length 70:37:12
    selected sound output driver: libretro
    CD-ROM Label: FINALFANTASY7
    CD-ROM ID: SCUS94163
    CD-ROM EXE Name: SCUS_941.63;1


  • Global Moderator

    @scyllabus The only difference I see is the bios filename ( scph5501.BIN vs SCPH1001.BIN). Can you enable verbose logging via the Runcommand launch menu (https://retropie.org.uk/docs/Runcommand/#runcommand-launch-menu) and try using the controller, then paste the log file on pastebin.com ? Maybe we spot some errors there.



  • @mitu I've already reinstalled retropie like 4 times and I swear, every time I touch the controls and attempt to enable the analog stick on FF7, the controls just break forever. Even if I don't save anything. It's so incredibly weird.

    I've reinstalled for the fourth time and it's working (without analog) on FF7, so I'm just going to not even touch the settings. I really don't want to redo my RetroPie image anymore.

    I'm just honestly baffled I'm the only person that's ever had this problem with FF7 on RetroPie.



Contributions to the project are always appreciated, so if you would like to support us with a donation you can do so here.

Hosting provided by Mythic-Beasts. See the Hosting Information page for more information.