RetroPie forum home
    • Recent
    • Tags
    • Popular
    • Home
    • Docs
    • Register
    • Login
    Please do not post a support request without first reading and following the advice in https://retropie.org.uk/forum/topic/3/read-this-first

    Guide: Advanced Controller Mappings

    Scheduled Pinned Locked Moved Help and Support
    joystickcontrollermappingxboxdrvscummvm
    626 Posts 35 Posters 460.4k Views
    Loading More Posts
    • Oldest to Newest
    • Newest to Oldest
    • Most Votes
    Reply
    • Reply as topic
    Log in to reply
    This topic has been deleted. Only users with topic management privileges can see it.
    • ExarKunIvE
      ExarKunIv @mediamogul
      last edited by

      @mediamogul

      so i need to use this im guessing?

      
      input_remapping_directory = "/opt/retropie/configs/fba/"
      
      input_player1_joypad_index = "1"
      input_player2_joypad_index = "0"
      input_player2_analog_dpad_mode = 1
      
      #include "/opt/retropie/configs/all/retroarch.cfg"
      
      

      sorry for asking all the questions. this config stuff for me is very confusing

      RPi3B+ / 200GB/ RetroPie v4.5.14, RPi4 Model B 4gb / 256gb / RetroPie 4.8.2
      RPi5 4gb / 512gb / RetroPie 4.8.9 -Basic
      Maintainer of RetroPie-Extra .

      mediamogulM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
      • mediamogulM
        mediamogul Global Moderator @ExarKunIv
        last edited by mediamogul

        @ExarKunIv

        Not a problem. If it is that RetroArch is confusing the controller order and if we're still talking about videopac/Odyssey², then your additions are right, but they should be made in /opt/retropie/configs/videopac/retroarch.cfg which would in turn mean that the first line would be:

        input_remapping_directory = "/opt/retropie/configs/videopac/"
        

        RetroPie v4.5 • RPi3 Model B • 5.1V 2.5A PSU • 16GB SanDisk microSD • 512GB External Drive

        ExarKunIvE 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
        • ExarKunIvE
          ExarKunIv @mediamogul
          last edited by

          @mediamogul

          ok cool

          i will give that a shot and see if i get anything to build on

          RPi3B+ / 200GB/ RetroPie v4.5.14, RPi4 Model B 4gb / 256gb / RetroPie 4.8.2
          RPi5 4gb / 512gb / RetroPie 4.8.9 -Basic
          Maintainer of RetroPie-Extra .

          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
          • ExarKunIvE
            ExarKunIv
            last edited by

            i think this looks right from what you said

            # Settings made here will only override settings in the global retroarch.cfg if placed above the #include line
            
            
            input_device = "Xbox 360 Wireless Receiver (XBOX)"
            input_driver = "udev"
            input_r_y_plus_axis = "+4"
            input_l3_btn = "9"
            input_r_x_minus_axis = "-3"
            input_l_btn = "4"
            input_load_state_btn = "4"
            input_start_btn = "7"
            input_exit_emulator_btn = "7"
            input_l_y_minus_axis = "-1"
            input_up_btn = "13"
            input_r_y_minus_axis = "-4"
            input_a_btn = "1"
            input_b_btn = "0"
            input_reset_btn = "0"
            input_down_btn = "14"
            input_l_x_plus_axis = "+0"
            input_l_y_plus_axis = "+1"
            input_r_btn = "5"
            input_save_state_btn = "5"
            input_r2_axis = "+5"
            input_r3_btn = "10"
            input_right_btn = "12"
            input_state_slot_increase_btn = "12"
            input_key_1 = "3"
            input_menu_toggle_btn = "3"
            input_select_btn = "6"
            input_enable_hotkey_btn = "6"
            input_l_x_minus_axis = "-0"
            input_y_btn = "2"
            input_left_btn = "11"
            input_state_slot_decrease_btn = "11"
            input_r_x_plus_axis = "+3"
            input_l2_axis = "+2"
            
            input_remapping_directory = "/opt/retropie/configs/videopac/"
            
            input_player1_joypad_index = "1"
            input_player2_joypad_index = "0"
            input_player2_analog_dpad_mode = 1
            
            #include "/opt/retropie/configs/all/retroarch.cfg"
            
            

            RPi3B+ / 200GB/ RetroPie v4.5.14, RPi4 Model B 4gb / 256gb / RetroPie 4.8.2
            RPi5 4gb / 512gb / RetroPie 4.8.9 -Basic
            Maintainer of RetroPie-Extra .

            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
            • ExarKunIvE
              ExarKunIv
              last edited by

              ok this is a good head turner

              i add this to my videopac as we said

              input_remapping_directory = "/opt/retropie/configs/videopac/"
              
              input_player1_joypad_index = "1"
              input_player2_joypad_index = "0"
              input_player2_analog_dpad_mode = 1
              
              #include "/opt/retropie/configs/all/retroarch.cfg"
              

              and it switchs my 8BitDo to player 2

              if i change it to this

              input_remapping_directory = "/opt/retropie/configs/videopac/"
              
              input_player1_joypad_index = "0"
              input_player2_joypad_index = "1"
              input_player2_analog_dpad_mode = 1
              
              #include "/opt/retropie/configs/all/retroarch.cfg"
              

              its player 1 again

              and here is what i got when i ran the script

              pi@retropie:~ $ xboxdrv 0.8.8 - http://pingus.seul.org/~grumbel/xboxdrv/
              Copyright © 2008-2011 Ingo Ruhnke <grumbel@gmail.com>
              Licensed under GNU GPL version 3 or later <http://gnu.org/licenses/gpl.html>
              This program comes with ABSOLUTELY NO WARRANTY.
              This is free software, and you are welcome to redistribute it under certain
              conditions; see the file COPYING for details.
              
              
              Your Xbox/Xbox360 controller should now be available as:
                /dev/input/js1
                /dev/input/event3
              
              Press Ctrl-C to quit
              Shutdown complete
              
              

              not really sure where to go from here.

              RPi3B+ / 200GB/ RetroPie v4.5.14, RPi4 Model B 4gb / 256gb / RetroPie 4.8.2
              RPi5 4gb / 512gb / RetroPie 4.8.9 -Basic
              Maintainer of RetroPie-Extra .

              mediamogulM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
              • mediamogulM
                mediamogul Global Moderator @ExarKunIv
                last edited by

                @ExarKunIv

                That appears to indicate a successful launch of xboxdrv. Are you saying that it stays on that screen indefinitely? Post your script and we'll take a look.

                RetroPie v4.5 • RPi3 Model B • 5.1V 2.5A PSU • 16GB SanDisk microSD • 512GB External Drive

                ExarKunIvE 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                • ExarKunIvE
                  ExarKunIv @mediamogul
                  last edited by

                  @mediamogul

                  it says up until i exit a game, turn off my controller, or press ctrl c

                  sudo /opt/retropie/supplementary/xboxdrv/bin/xboxdrv \
                      --evdev /dev/input/event2 \
                      --silent \
                  	--detach-kernel-driver \
                  	--force-feedback \
                  	--mimic-xpad \
                          --deadzone 15% \
                  	--evdev-no-grab \
                  	--evdev-absmap ABS_X=x1,ABS_Y=y1,ABS_Z=x2,ABS_RZ=y2,ABS_HAT0X=dpad_x,ABS_HAT0Y=dpad_y \
                  	--evdev-keymap KEY_#304=a,KEY_#305=b,KEY_#307=x,KEY_#308=y,KEY_#312=lt,KEY_#313=rt,KEY_#310=lb,KEY_#311=rb,KEY_#317=tl,KEY_#318=tr,KEY_#314=back,KEY_#315=start \
                  	--axismap -Y1=Y1,-Y2=Y2 \
                          --ui-buttonmap a=KEY_UNKNOWN,b=KEY_UNKNOWN,start=KEY_UNKNOWN,back=KEY_UNKNOWN,x=KEY_UNKNOWN,y=KEY_UNKNOWN,lt=KEY_UNKNOWN,rt=KEY_UNKNOWN,lb=KEY_UNKNOWN,rb=KEY_UNKNOWN,tl=KEY_UNKNOWN,tr=KEY_UNKNOWN \
                  	--ui-axismap x2=KEY_1:KEY_2,Y2=KEY_3:KEY_4 \
                  &
                  

                  is that i manually add

                  the shutdown complete was just from me exiting the game.
                  other then no errors coming up i get no mapping down. i still need my usb keyboard in to press 1

                  RPi3B+ / 200GB/ RetroPie v4.5.14, RPi4 Model B 4gb / 256gb / RetroPie 4.8.2
                  RPi5 4gb / 512gb / RetroPie 4.8.9 -Basic
                  Maintainer of RetroPie-Extra .

                  mediamogulM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                  • mediamogulM
                    mediamogul Global Moderator @ExarKunIv
                    last edited by

                    @ExarKunIv

                    I've only ever known the screen to stay like that when the '&' is left off the tail end of the xboxdrv launch script. If that were the case, pressing 'Ctrl-C' would stop xboxdrv and allow things to move forward without the map being active, which would explain why it's not accessible once the emulator is up. You've posted the command itself, but can you post it in context with how it's being launched from runcommand-onstart.sh?

                    RetroPie v4.5 • RPi3 Model B • 5.1V 2.5A PSU • 16GB SanDisk microSD • 512GB External Drive

                    ExarKunIvE 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                    • ExarKunIvE
                      ExarKunIv @mediamogul
                      last edited by

                      @mediamogul

                      if [ "$1" = "Videopac" ]
                      then
                      sudo killall > /dev/null 2>&1 xboxdrv
                      sudo /opt/retropie/supplementary/xboxdrv/bin/xboxdrv > /dev/null 2>&1 \
                          --evdev /dev/input/event2 \
                          --silent \
                      	--detach-kernel-driver \
                      	--force-feedback \
                      	--mimic-xpad \
                              --deadzone 15% \
                      	--evdev-no-grab \
                      	--evdev-absmap ABS_X=x1,ABS_Y=y1,ABS_Z=x2,ABS_RZ=y2,ABS_HAT0X=dpad_x,ABS_HAT0Y=dpad_y \
                      	--evdev-keymap KEY_#304=a,KEY_#305=b,KEY_#307=x,KEY_#308=y,KEY_#312=lt,KEY_#313=rt,KEY_#310=lb,KEY_#311=rb,KEY_#317=tl,KEY_#318=tr,KEY_#314=back,KEY_#315=start \
                      	--axismap -Y1=Y1,-Y2=Y2 \
                              --ui-buttonmap a=KEY_UNKNOWN,b=KEY_UNKNOWN,start=KEY_UNKNOWN,back=KEY_UNKNOWN,x=KEY_UNKNOWN,y=KEY_UNKNOWN,lt=KEY_UNKNOWN,rt=KEY_UNKNOWN,lb=KEY_UNKNOWN,rb=KEY_UNKNOWN,tl=KEY_UNKNOWN,tr=KEY_UNKNOWN \
                      	--ui-axismap x2=KEY_1:KEY_2,Y2=KEY_3:KEY_4 \
                      &
                      fi
                      

                      sorry for the delay
                      busy nite

                      RPi3B+ / 200GB/ RetroPie v4.5.14, RPi4 Model B 4gb / 256gb / RetroPie 4.8.2
                      RPi5 4gb / 512gb / RetroPie 4.8.9 -Basic
                      Maintainer of RetroPie-Extra .

                      mediamogulM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                      • mediamogulM
                        mediamogul Global Moderator @ExarKunIv
                        last edited by

                        @ExarKunIv

                        Everything appears to be OK. The only thing I can even guess is that there might be something else in runcommand-onstart.sh that may be conflicting in some way.

                        RetroPie v4.5 • RPi3 Model B • 5.1V 2.5A PSU • 16GB SanDisk microSD • 512GB External Drive

                        ExarKunIvE 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                        • ExarKunIvE
                          ExarKunIv @mediamogul
                          last edited by

                          @mediamogul

                          ok ill pull out the other configs and see that i get

                          RPi3B+ / 200GB/ RetroPie v4.5.14, RPi4 Model B 4gb / 256gb / RetroPie 4.8.2
                          RPi5 4gb / 512gb / RetroPie 4.8.9 -Basic
                          Maintainer of RetroPie-Extra .

                          1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                          • ExarKunIvE
                            ExarKunIv
                            last edited by ExarKunIv

                            ok i pulled everything out of my runcommand-onstart.sh

                            and still got nothing. so i ran cat /proc/bus/input/devices
                            and got this

                            cat /proc/bus/input/devices
                            I: Bus=0005 Vendor=3810 Product=0009 Version=0100
                            N: Name="8Bitdo FC30 Pro"
                            P: Phys=b8:27:eb:47:c7:78
                            S: Sysfs=/devices/platform/soc/3f201000.uart/tty/ttyAMA0/hci0/hci0:11/0005:3810:0009.0003/input/input8
                            U: Uniq=e4:17:d8:7a:6a:7d
                            H: Handlers=js0 event0
                            B: PROP=0
                            B: EV=1b
                            B: KEY=ffff0000 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0
                            B: ABS=30627
                            B: MSC=10
                            

                            the event code is different. so i went in and changed it in my script

                            if [ "$1" = "Videopac" ]
                            then
                            sudo killall > /dev/null 2>&1 xboxdrv
                            sudo /opt/retropie/supplementary/xboxdrv/bin/xboxdrv > /dev/null 2>&1 \
                                --evdev /dev/input/event0 \
                                --silent \
                            	--detach-kernel-driver \
                            	--force-feedback \
                            	--mimic-xpad \
                                    --deadzone 15% \
                            	--evdev-no-grab \
                            	--evdev-absmap ABS_X=x1,ABS_Y=y1,ABS_Z=x2,ABS_RZ=y2,ABS_HAT0X=dpad_x,ABS_HAT0Y=dpad_y \
                            	--evdev-keymap KEY_#304=a,KEY_#305=b,KEY_#307=x,KEY_#308=y,KEY_#312=lt,KEY_#313=rt,KEY_#310=lb,KEY_#311=rb,KEY_#317=tl,KEY_#318=tr,KEY_#314=back,KEY_#315=start \
                            	--axismap -Y1=Y1,-Y2=Y2 \
                                    --ui-buttonmap a=KEY_UNKNOWN,b=KEY_UNKNOWN,start=KEY_UNKNOWN,back=KEY_UNKNOWN,x=KEY_UNKNOWN,y=KEY_UNKNOWN,lt=KEY_UNKNOWN,rt=KEY_UNKNOWN,lb=KEY_UNKNOWN,rb=KEY_UNKNOWN,tl=KEY_UNKNOWN,tr=KEY_UNKNOWN \
                            	--ui-axismap x2=KEY_1:KEY_2,Y2=KEY_3:KEY_4 \
                            &
                            fi
                            

                            sadly nothing, but i can test it my controller using evtest /dev/input/event0
                            and i get reading, but nothing showing any mapping. :(
                            so it still seems that the --evdev-no-grab \ is working too well

                            edit
                            i know why the event number changed so no big on there

                            RPi3B+ / 200GB/ RetroPie v4.5.14, RPi4 Model B 4gb / 256gb / RetroPie 4.8.2
                            RPi5 4gb / 512gb / RetroPie 4.8.9 -Basic
                            Maintainer of RetroPie-Extra .

                            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                            • ExarKunIvE
                              ExarKunIv
                              last edited by

                              update

                              my mapping works, i move my right joystick and i get KEY_1, KEY_2 ect..and when i exit the evtest /dev/input/event1 goes away showing that it see that i have exited the same, and the --evdev-no-grab \ works as i can move with in the game just fine....as long as i have a usb keyboard to press 1 for me.

                              for some reason it will not see my mapping as a valid key press

                              now im confused.

                              RPi3B+ / 200GB/ RetroPie v4.5.14, RPi4 Model B 4gb / 256gb / RetroPie 4.8.2
                              RPi5 4gb / 512gb / RetroPie 4.8.9 -Basic
                              Maintainer of RetroPie-Extra .

                              mediamogulM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                              • mediamogulM
                                mediamogul Global Moderator @ExarKunIv
                                last edited by

                                @ExarKunIv

                                for some reason it will not see my mapping as a valid key press

                                Ah, OK. I think I know what's wrong. Take a look at the final part of section 3A of the guide if you haven't already. It tells how to set a udev rule so that RetroArch will see the xboxdrv vitualized keyboard as being a real keyboard.

                                RetroPie v4.5 • RPi3 Model B • 5.1V 2.5A PSU • 16GB SanDisk microSD • 512GB External Drive

                                ExarKunIvE 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 1
                                • ExarKunIvE
                                  ExarKunIv @mediamogul
                                  last edited by

                                  @mediamogul

                                  the funny thing is that i already had that, so when i looked at it again i saw my problem

                                  you have this on your guide

                                  SUBSYSTEM=="input", ATTRS{name}=="Microsoft X-Box 360 pad - Keyboard Emulation", GROUP="users", MODE="0666", ENV{ID_INPUT_KEYBOARD}="1"
                                  

                                  i had to change it to this

                                  SUBSYSTEM=="input", ATTRS{name}=="Microsoft X-Box 360 pad", GROUP="users", MODE="0666", ENV{ID_INPUT_KEYBOARD}="1"
                                  

                                  i know that i dont have a custom name but i remember what the cat /proc/bus/input/devicespulled up when i ran it whit the script going.

                                  so i think that did it, but i will have to do more testing tomorrow, but it is looking good now

                                  and as always thanks for the help

                                  RPi3B+ / 200GB/ RetroPie v4.5.14, RPi4 Model B 4gb / 256gb / RetroPie 4.8.2
                                  RPi5 4gb / 512gb / RetroPie 4.8.9 -Basic
                                  Maintainer of RetroPie-Extra .

                                  mediamogulM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 2
                                  • mediamogulM
                                    mediamogul Global Moderator @ExarKunIv
                                    last edited by

                                    @ExarKunIv said in Guide: Advanced Controller Mappings:

                                    you have this on your guide... i had to change it to this

                                    I'll test that with a few controllers. It may need to be changed in the guide. Thanks for pointing it out.

                                    RetroPie v4.5 • RPi3 Model B • 5.1V 2.5A PSU • 16GB SanDisk microSD • 512GB External Drive

                                    ExarKunIvE 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                    • ExarKunIvE
                                      ExarKunIv
                                      last edited by

                                      well i have done testing on my end and my config works, and so do the others even with the change for the 99-xboxdrv.rules

                                      here is my config for 8BitDo to work with videopac/Odyssey2

                                      if [ "$1" = "videopac" ]
                                      then
                                      sudo killall > /dev/null 2>&1 xboxdrv
                                      sudo /opt/retropie/supplementary/xboxdrv/bin/xboxdrv > /dev/null 2>&1 \
                                          --evdev /dev/input/event0 \
                                          --silent \
                                      	--detach-kernel-driver \
                                      	--force-feedback \
                                      	--mimic-xpad \
                                              --deadzone 15% \
                                      	--evdev-no-grab \
                                      	--dpad-as-button \
                                      	--trigger-as-button \
                                      	--evdev-absmap ABS_X=x1,ABS_Y=y1,ABS_Z=x2,ABS_RZ=y2,ABS_HAT0X=dpad_x,ABS_HAT0Y=dpad_y \
                                      	--evdev-keymap KEY_#304=a,KEY_#305=b,KEY_#307=x,KEY_#308=y,KEY_#312=lt,KEY_#313=rt,KEY_#310=lb,KEY_#311=rb,KEY_#317=tl,KEY_#318=tr,KEY_#314=back,KEY_#315=start \
                                      	--axismap -Y1=Y1,-Y2=Y2 \
                                              --ui-buttonmap a=KEY_UNKNOWN,b=KEY_UNKNOWN,start=KEY_UNKNOWN,back=KEY_UNKNOWN,x=KEY_UNKNOWN,y=KEY_UNKNOWN,lt=KEY_UNKNOWN,rt=KEY_UNKNOWN,lb=KEY_UNKNOWN,rb=KEY_UNKNOWN,tl=KEY_UNKNOWN,tr=KEY_UNKNOWN \
                                      	--ui-axismap x2=KEY_1:KEY_2,Y2=KEY_3:KEY_4 \
                                      &
                                      fi
                                      

                                      just remember to do part of section 3A of the guide as @mediamogul says

                                      RPi3B+ / 200GB/ RetroPie v4.5.14, RPi4 Model B 4gb / 256gb / RetroPie 4.8.2
                                      RPi5 4gb / 512gb / RetroPie 4.8.9 -Basic
                                      Maintainer of RetroPie-Extra .

                                      1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 3
                                      • ExarKunIvE
                                        ExarKunIv @mediamogul
                                        last edited by

                                        @mediamogul

                                        quick question
                                        how do i use this for ports, i mean what do i put in the name

                                        if [ "$1" = "videopac" ]
                                        

                                        example if i want to set a mapping for rise of the triad, do i use rott for that is the folder name, or does the word port need to be in there due to it being in the port folder?

                                        hope this is clear

                                        RPi3B+ / 200GB/ RetroPie v4.5.14, RPi4 Model B 4gb / 256gb / RetroPie 4.8.2
                                        RPi5 4gb / 512gb / RetroPie 4.8.9 -Basic
                                        Maintainer of RetroPie-Extra .

                                        mediamogulM 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                        • mediamogulM
                                          mediamogul Global Moderator @ExarKunIv
                                          last edited by mediamogul

                                          @ExarKunIv

                                          $1 is the variable for the system/port name, so:

                                          if [ "$1" = "rott" ]
                                          

                                          should do the job.

                                          RetroPie v4.5 • RPi3 Model B • 5.1V 2.5A PSU • 16GB SanDisk microSD • 512GB External Drive

                                          ExarKunIvE 1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                          • ExarKunIvE
                                            ExarKunIv @mediamogul
                                            last edited by

                                            @mediamogul

                                            sweet
                                            thanks again

                                            RPi3B+ / 200GB/ RetroPie v4.5.14, RPi4 Model B 4gb / 256gb / RetroPie 4.8.2
                                            RPi5 4gb / 512gb / RetroPie 4.8.9 -Basic
                                            Maintainer of RetroPie-Extra .

                                            1 Reply Last reply Reply Quote 0
                                            • First post
                                              Last post

                                            Contributions to the project are always appreciated, so if you would like to support us with a donation you can do so here.

                                            Hosting provided by Mythic-Beasts. See the Hosting Information page for more information.